Johnson County, Iowa Auditor's Office

Overseas Voter Web Site

November 6, 2018 General Election

Dates and deadlines

List of candidates

Updated through final withdrawal deadline September 4.

All voters may vote in all contests except 1) voters will vote in only one state senate and one state representative contest 2) only voters whose US address is outside of an incorporated city will vote for township officials.

Sample Ballot (Big Grove Township)

Federal office

U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District, two year term.

Dave Loebsack, Democratic Party
PO Box 3013
Iowa City, IA 52244
319-804-9218
infoATloebsackforcongress.org
Incumbent

Christopher Peters, Republican Party
1995 Ashlynd Dr
Coralville, IA 52241
319-400-3051
drchristopherpetersATgmail.com

Mark David Strauss, Libertarian Party
3497 Spencer Dr
Bettendorf, IA 52722
563-549-9271
markATstraussforhouse.com

Daniel Clark, nominated by petition
2806 Clayton Ave
Mt. Pleasant, IA 52641
319-217-8413
clarkforcongressiowa2018ATgmail.com

Note: Iowa's U.S. Senate seats are not on the 2018 ballot. Senator Ernst's term expires in 2020 and Senator Grassley's term expires in 2022.

Statewide Offices

All terms four years.

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Fred Hubbell/Rita R. Hart, Democratic Party
3721 Lincoln Place Dr
Des Moines, IA 50312
515-664-2351
infoATfredhubbell.com

Kim Reynolds/Adam Gregg, Republican Party
PO Box 1775
Des Moines, IA 50305
515-361-5430
kimATreynoldsgregg.com
Incumbent

Jake Porter/Lynne Gentry, Libertarian Party
325 North Ave #11
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
319-214-0335
jakeATjakeporter.org

Gary Siegwarth/Natalia Blaskovich, Clear Water Party of Iowa
16212 Big Spring Rd
Elkader, IA 52043
563-329-0371
garysiegwarthATgmail.com

Secretary of State

Deidre DeJear, Democratic Party
5431 SE 27th St
Des Moines, IA 50320
918-260-4264
deidreATdejearforiowa.com

Paul D. Pate, Republican Party
300 Walnut St #79
Des Moines, IA 50309
319-310-0215
infoATpateforiowa.com
Incumbent

Jules Ofenbakh, Libertarian Party
4470 Westwood Dr
West Des Moines, IA 50265
515-559-4697
julesforiowaATgmail.com

Auditor of State

Rob Sand, Democratic Party
330 29th St
Des Moines, IA 50312
515-441-6748
robATrobsand.com

Mary Mosiman, Republican Party
PO Box 188
515-203-0058
marymosiman2014ATgmail.com
Incumbent

Fred Perryman, Libertarian Party
2003 College St #12
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
217-454-7792
bludgeonyjrATgmail.com

Treasurer of State

Michael L. Fitzgerald, Democratic Party
1850 SE Ashleaf Cir
Waukee, IA 50263
515-281-5368
iowansforfitzgeraldATgmail.com
Incumbent

Jeremy N. Davis, Republican Party
PO Box 1935
Ames, IA 50010
515-291-7016
jeremyndavisATgmail.com

Timothy Hird, Libertarian Party
3119 E Diehl Ave
Des Moines, IA 50320
515-285-7942
hird.timothyAT@peoplepc.com

Secretary of Agriculture

Tim Gannon, Democratic Party
4019 Ovid Ave
Des Moines, IA 50310
515-249-6765
infoATgannonforiowa.com

Mike Naig, Republican Party
PO Box 93851
Des Moines, IA 50393
515-802-2420
naig.mikeATgmail.com
Appointed incumbent

Rick Stewart, Libertarian Party
855 Camburn Ct SE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52403
319-362-9736
rickATrickstewart.com

Attorney General

Tom Miller, Democratic Party
213 28th St
Des Moines, IA 50312
Incumbent

Marco Battaglia, Libertarian Party
521 Leland Ave
Des Moines, IA 50315
515-681-2040
marcobattagliaATprotonmail.com

State Legislators

All voters may vote for one state senator and one state representative, in the appropriate districts for your U.S. address. Links to maps.

State Senator, Four year terms.

State Senate, District 37

Zach Wahls, Democratic Party
201 E 9th St #415
Coralville, IA 52241
319-318-2064
zachATzachwahlsforiowa.com

Carl A. Krambeck, Libertarian Party
309 3rd Ave
Clarence, IA 52216
563-593-7462
carlkrambeckAThotmail.com

State Senate, District 39

Kevin Kinney, Democratic Party
4321 Calkins Ave SW
Oxford, IA 52322
319-631-4667
kevin.kinneyATlegis.iowa.gov
Incumbent

Heather Hora, Republican Party
2509 200th St
Washington, IA 52353
319-321-0191
hhoraATlive.com

State Senate, District 43

Joe Bolkcom, Democratic Party
1235 Oakes Dr
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-337-6280
joeATjoebolkcom.org
Incumbent

Patrick Joseph Wronkiewicz, Republican Party
121 N Van Buren
Iowa City, IA 52245
224-567-9364
patrick.wronkiewiczATgmail.com

State Representative: Two year terms.

State Representative, District 73

Jodi Clemens, Democratic Party
1897 Fox Ave
West Branch, IA 52358
319-400-7062
jodi4iowaATgmail.com

Bobby Kaufmann, Republican Party
1527 330th St
Wilton, IA 52778
563-260-3355
bob_kaufmannAThotmail.com
Incumbent

State Representative, District 74

Dave Jacoby, Democratic Party
2308 Northridge Dr
Coralville 52241
319-430-9793
davejjacobyATaol.com
Incumbent

State Representative, District 77

Amy Nielsen, Democratic Party
168 Lockmoor Cr
North Liberty, IA 52317
319-775-0992
amyATamyforiowa.com
Incumbent

State Representative, District 85

Vicki Lensing, Democratic Party
2408 Mayfield Rd
Iowa City, IA 52245
319-338-6148
vickilensingATgmail.com
Incumbent

State Representative, District 86

Mary Mascher, Democratic Party
2012 Sherman Dr.
Iowa City, IA 52240
319-351-2826
marymascher1ATmchsi.com
Incumbent

County partisan offices

All terms four years.

Board of Supervisors: Two to be elected, vote for no more than two.

Pat Heiden, Democratic Party
35 N Westminster St
Iowa City IA 52245
319-530-2023
paheiden123ATgmail.com

Janelle Rettig, Democratic Party
110 Shrader Rd
Iowa City IA 52245
319-338-0999
janelleATjanellerettig.com
Incumbent

Phil Hemingway, Republican Party
415 Elmridge Ave
Iowa City IA 52245
319-341-6098
hemingwayforsupervisorATgmail.com

County Treasurer

Thomas L. Kriz, Democratic Party
1243 Prairie Grass Ln
Iowa City IA 52246
319-631-8190
krizATmchsi.com
Incumbent

County Recorder

Kim Painter, Democratic Party
1029 Kirkwood Ave
Iowa City IA 52240
319-337-2786
painterkimATmsn.com
Incumbent

County Attorney

Janet M. Lyness, Democratic Party
3010 Creighton Dr
Iowa City IA 52245
319-338-6246
jlyness1234ATgmail.com
Incumbent

County Non-Partisan offices

Ag Extension Council

Five to be elected, vote for no more than five, four year terms.

Brent Bonner
210 Lehigh Ave
North Liberty IA 52317
319-499-7753

Lori Donahoe
295 Auburn Hills Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-621-2827
Incumbent

Gene Kuntz
2018 Lynncrest Dr
Coralville IA 52241
319-530-1561

Scott Ritter
5060 James Ave SW
Kalona IA 52247
319-631-1087
Incumbent

Scott Stutsman
4789 Lackender Ave SW
Iowa City IA 52240
319-679-2616
Incumbent

Soil and Water Conservation Commission

Four year term, two to be elected. Vote for no more than two.

Ed Ruppenkamp
3376 Highway 1 SW
Iowa City IA 52240
319-631-3758
edward.ruppenkampATgmail.com
Incumbent

Travis Spevacek
5140 Morse Rd NE
Iowa City IA 52240
319-643-3456
tjspevATmsn.com
appointed incumbent

One to be elected in a separate contest for a two year term to fill a vacancy - No candidates filed.

Township Offices

Only voters whose U.S. address is outside the limits of incorporated cities will vote for township clerks and trustees.

Judicial Retention - Yes or No for judges to remain in office.

Court of Appeals Judge
Michael R. Mullins
Judge Mary Ellen Tabor
Anuradha Vaitheswaran

District 6 - District Judge
Andrew B. Chappell
Paul Miller
Mitchell E. Turner

District 6 - District Associate Judge
Deborah Farmer Minot
Nicholas Scott